Speaker Zones

LAMMA Subpage

Speaker Zones

New for 2022, alongside the returning Farm Safety Zone and International Export Advice Centre sessions, LAMMA will host two speakers zones where visitors will be able to drop in for updates on the latest industry developments and issues, plus have a chance to put their questions to industry experts.

Topics being discussed at the show include:

  • Connectivity
  • Farm security
  • Farm Safety
  • Export opportunities
  • Second-hand machinery & getting the most of kit
  • New product developments
  • Legislative updates within the Machinery sector - Red Diesel/Alternative Fuels 
  • Farmer Health (mental and physical)
  • Careers in the ag machinery sector

See the full programme and more information below!

We will be announcing the full speaker programme in the next few weeks. Make sure to register for your free ticket to join us!

In association with

BAGMA

Register now

Day one Session timetable

Time  Location Session Speakers
9.30am Farm Safety Zone: Hall 10 stand 616

No Paper. On your phone, on your desktop, in the field. You decide?
Find out more

  • Lucy Eardley, Marketing Coordinator at Safety Revolution Ltd

 

10.30am LAMMA365 speaker Zone

Financing your decision: A guide to buying and servicing second-hand machinery
Find out more

 

 

10.45am Fendt & Valtra Speaker Zone

LAMMA Showcase: Shining a light on latest product developments
Find out more

  • James Hudson - JF Hudson - showcasing their Compact front box
  • Gary Bailey - GSB Machinery - showcasing their grassland subsoiler
  • More to be announced

 

12.30pm Farm Safety Zone: Hall 10 stand 616 Do your Health & Safety on your phone
Find out more
  • Mia Bambury, Health & Safety Consultant at Safety Revolution Ltd

 

1.00pm LAMMA365 speaker Zone

Making sense of legislation: The Red Diesel Debate
Find out more

  • Michael Lyttle & Priti Khatri - HMRC Oils & Fuel Duty Policy Design Leads.  
  • Hasinae Choudhury - HMRC Senior Policy Advisor within the Oils & Fuel Duty Policy Design Team

 

1.30pm Farm Safety Zone: Hall 10 stand 616

Mikewheelchairfarming
Find out more

  • Michael Nixon

 

1.45pm Fendt & Valtra Speaker Zone Careers in Agriculture: Investing in the future
Find out more
  • Amy Wilkinson
  • Kit Franklin, Senior Lecturer of Agricultural Engineering, Harper Adams University 
  • Charlie Rollason, Aftersales Training Business Development Manager, AGCO
  • Paul Harris, REAL success LTD

 

2.00pm International Export Advice Centre: Hall 8 stand 700 Department for International Trade (DIT) Services for Exporters
Find out more
  • Dr Elizabeth Warham FRSB, Agri-Tech Sector Lead

 

2.00pm LAMMA365 speaker Zone

Driving licence requirements for agricultural vehicles: Everything you need to know 

Find out more

  • Thomas Price, NFU Policy Advisor 

 

2.15pm International Export Advice Centre: Hall 8 stand 700 Opportunities for robotics & automation -  Agri-EPI Centre
Find out more
  • Eliot Dixon, Data and Automation Lead

 

2.30pm International Export Advice Centre: Hall 8 stand 700 Agri-Tech Business Opportunities in Africa
Find out more
  • David Burton, Sector Director Agriculture, Africa, DIT Pretoria, South Africa

 

3.00pm International Export Advice Centre: Hall 8 stand 700 Agri-Tech Business Opportunities in EECAN
Find out more
  • Ivan Trotsenko, EECAN Regional Lead, Deputy Director, DIT Kiev, Ukraine

 

3.30pm International Export Advice Centre: Hall 8 stand 700 Agri-Tech Business Opportunities in Latac
Find out more
  • Federico Perez Wodtke, Latac Agri-Tech Lead, DIT Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

Day two Session timetable

Time  Location Session Speakers
9.00am International Export Advice Centre: Hall 8 stand 700 Department for International Trade (DIT) Services for Exporters
Find out more
  • Dr Elizabeth Warham FRSB, Agri-Tech Sector Lead

 

9.15am International Export Advice Centre: Hall 8 stand 700 Research & Development – Collaboration is key
Find out more
  • Duncan Ross, Business Development Manager, Crops and Horticulture

 

9.30am International Export Advice Centre: Hall 8 stand 700 Agri-Tech Business Opportunities in Africa
Find out more
  • David Burton, Sector Director Agriculture, Africa, DIT Pretoria, South Africa

 

9.30am Farm Safety Zone: Hall 10 stand 616

“Why is LOLER a legal requirement?” Merit Inspections Solutions Panel discussion
Find out more

  • Tim Davies, MeritCheck Support Team, Merit Inspection Solutions
  • Charlotte Glaysher – Jones, Merit Inspections Coordinator, Merit Inspection Solutions
  • Andrew Lambden, Operations Engineer, Merit Inspection Solutions

 

10.00am International Export Advice Centre: Hall 8 stand 700 Agri-Tech Business Opportunities in EECAN
Find out more
  • Ivan Trotsenko, EECAN Regional Lead, Deputy Director, DIT Kiev, Ukraine

 

10.30am Farm Safety Zone: Hall 10 stand 616 BASIS
Find out more
  • Greg Hopkinson, Head of Business Development at BASiS

 

10.30am International Export Advice Centre: Hall 8 stand 700 Agri-Tech Business Opportunities in Latac
Find out more
  • Federico Perez Wodtke, Latac Agri-Tech Lead, DIT Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

10.30am

LAMMA365 speaker Zone

Farmer health: Maintaining mental and physical wellbeing
Find out more

  • Alex Phillimore, Head of Communications and Development, FCN 
  • Mark Thomas, Head of Services, FCN
  • Rachel Edwards, Agri Health Matters (NHS)
  • Suzy Deeley, Nathan Shearman from Red Umbrella

 

10.45am Fendt & Valtra Speaker Zone

Making the connections: Best practice for ensuring systems 'talk'
Find out more

  • Ben Hatton, Sales & Key Account Manager, FarmPlan
  • Ben Agar, Business Development Director, ARGO Tractors UK and Ireland
  • Craig Bryson, Territory Manager, Krone UK
  • More to be announced

 

11am Househam Sprayer Stand: Hall 9 stand 520 Young Engineer Award winners announcement
Find out more
  • Shortlist: Thomas Land, Hywel Phillips, Colin Taylor, Stephen Davies

 

12pm     LAMMA365 Speaker Zone

EIMA international 2022 press conference
Find out more

All press and associations welcome

 

12.30pm Farm Safety Zone: Hall 10 stand 616 Real life, Real People
Find out more
  • James Chapman MBE

 

1.00pm LAMMA365 speaker Zone

Making sense of legislation: The Red Diesel Debate
Find out more

  • Steve Clarke – HMRC Oils & Fuel Duty Policy Implementation Lead
  • James Brannan – HMRC Senior Policy Advisor within the Oils & Fuel Duty Policy Implementation Team

 

1.30pm Farm Safety Zone: Hall 10 stand 616 Hidden dangers of CoSHH
Find out more
  • Emily Pain, Health & Safety Consultant at Safety Revolution Ltd

 

1.45pm Fendt & Valtra Speaker Zone
Tackling rural crime: How can farmers safeguard their farms?
Find out more
  • Bob Henderson, Head of Engineering, NFU Mutual
  • DC Chris Piggot, Agricultural Lead for the National Vehicle Crime Intelligence Service (NaVCIS)
  • Detective Sergeant Edward Trimbee, Regional Cyber Crime Unit, West Midlands Police
  • Jack Litman, Cyber Crime intern, Regional Cyber Crime Unit 
  • Rupert Archer-Smith, Business Development Manager, ATVTrac

 

2.00pm LAMMA365 speaker Zone

Driving licence requirements for agricultural vehicles: Everything you need to know
Find out more

  • Thomas Price, NFU Policy Advisor  

 

2.30pm Farm Safety Zone: Hall 10 stand 616 What makes a good farm manager, manage his farm safely
Find out more
  • Panel discussion chaired by Oliver Dale, Marketing Director, Safety Revolution

 

5.00pm     Press Office: Hall 20 British Guild of Ag Journalists Drinks Reception  

 

Join us as we return to the NEC

Register for your FREE ticket here

Project Confidence

Project Confidence

Kramp logo

Registration Sponsor

Safety Revolution

Farm Safety Zone sponsor

DIT

International Export Advice Centre Sponsor

IAGRE

Young Engineer Award sponsor

Farmers Guardian

Media Partner

IAGRE

Young Engineer Award supporter

BAGMA logo

Dealer Zone supporter

NAAC

Speaker Zone supporter